COOPER TIRE & RUBBER COMPANY and Ford Motor Company, Appellants,
[…] Accordingly, we reverse and remand with instructions to transfer the action from Miami-Dade County to Lee County, Florida.
Reversed and remanded with instructions.
NOTES
[1] Although Martino Tire is a named defendant, it took no position on the motion to transfer venue to Lee County.
[2] Section 47.122 provides:
Change of venue; convenience of parties or witnesses or in the interest of justice. For the convenience of the parties or witnesses or in the interest of justice, any court of record may transfer any civil action to any other court of record in which it might have been brought.