COOPER TIRE & RUBBER COMPANY and Ford Motor Company, Appellants,
[…] This non-final appeal followed.
The sole issue for our determination is whether, pursuant to section 47.122, the trial court abused its discretion in denying the motion to transfer venue. See Morrill v. Lytle, 893 So. 2d 671, 673 (Fla. 1st DCA 2005) (holding that an appellate court reviews the trial court's order denying a motion to transfer venue for abuse of discretion). "[W]here venue is proper in more than one county, the choice of forum rests with the plaintiff." P.V. Holding *1159 Corp. v. Tenore, 721 So. 2d 430, 431 (Fla. 3d DCA 1998). However, section 47.122 authorizes any court of record to "transfer any civil action to any other court of record in which it might have been brought" for "the convenience of the parties or witnesses or in the interest of justice." Of the three statutory factorsconvenience of the parties, convenience of the witnesses, and interest of justicethe most important factor is the convenience of the witnesses. See Morrill, 893 So.2d at 673.