Maldonado v. EMSA Ltd. Partnership
[…] Furthermore, the statute provides a vehicle for informal discovery so that defendants may obtain further information to evaluate the claim. See §§ 766.106(5)-(9); .204; 205, Fla. Stat. (1989); Williams, 619 So.2d at 980; Wolfsen, 619 So.2d at 1050. The record does not reveal that defendant requested additional information during the presuit period.

The medical malpractice claimant must conduct an investigation to ascertain whether reasonable grounds exist to believe that defendants negligently treated claimant and that such negligence resulted in injury to the claimant. § 766.203(2)(a) and (b), Fla. Stat. (1989). Section 766.202(4) states that "`investigation' means that an attorney has reviewed the case against each and every potential defendant and has consulted with a medical expert and has obtained a written opinion from said expert." Maldonado's attorney has conducted a reasonable investigation and the claim is not frivolous. The attorney apparently reviewed the case, consulted with the expert and obtained a written expert opinion. The expert stated that Mr.