Maldonado v. EMSA Ltd. Partnership
[…] Contrary to defendants' contention, section 766.102(6), Florida Statutes (1989), does not delineate the requisite qualifications of the expert offering the presuit affidavit.[7] Section 766.203(2) provides, in pertinent part, that "[c]orroboration of reasonable grounds to initiate medical negligence litigation shall be provided by the claimant's submission of a verified written medical expert opinion from a medical expert as defined in s. 766.202(5). ..." (e.s.). Section 766.202(5) provides that "[a]s used in ss. 766.201-766.212, the term `medical expert' means a person duly and regularly engaged in the practice of his profession who holds a health care professional degree from a university or college and has had special professional training and experience or one possessed of special health care knowledge or skill about the subject upon which he is called to testify or provide an opinion." Section 766.202(5), which defines medical expert as expressly applicable to section 766.203, provides a less stringent standard than the section delineating the standard for admission of expert testimony in an action involving emergency medical services.