Maldonado v. EMSA Ltd. Partnership
[…] Such construction must not deviate from the goals of the chapter 766 presuit requirements "to alleviate the high *88 cost of medical negligence claims through early determination and prompt resolution of claims, not to deny access to the courts to plaintiffs... ." Weinstock, 629 So.2d at 838. The judgments under review run counter to this rule of construction.

The record shows that Maldonado's expert was qualified to render an opinion as to defendants' negligence in compliance with the requirements of section 766.202(5) defining "medical expert." Contrary to defendants' contention, section 766.102(6), Florida Statutes (1989), does not delineate the requisite qualifications of the expert offering the presuit affidavit.[7] Section 766.203(2) provides, in pertinent part, that "[c]orroboration of reasonable grounds to initiate medical negligence litigation shall be provided by the claimant's submission of a verified written medical expert opinion from a medical expert as defined in s. 766.202(5). ..." (e.s.).