F I L E D
[…] States’ fraudulent conveyance claims before it filed suit.
Appellants are correct that the UFTA contains a claim-extinguishment
provision, N.M. Stat. Ann. § 56-10-23, which has no analogue in the UFCA.
Under § 56-10-23, a cause of action for a fraudulent transfer under the UFTA
must be brought within one year or four years after the transfer, depending on the
section under which the claim is brought. In addition,
the UFTA also provides an additional, though shorter, time period to
guard against the potentially harsh application of the four-year
extinguishment provision. The second clause of Section 56-10-23(A)
provides a period of “one year after the transfer or obligation was or
could reasonably have been discovered by the claimant.” The plain
language of the statute makes the one-year “safety valve” limitations
period available to all claimants under the UFTA.
First Southwestern Fin. Servs. v. Pulliam , 912 P.2d 828, 830 (N.M. Ct. App.
1996). Unlike the UFTA, the UFCA does not contain its own statute of repose or