F I L E D
[…] illegal activity has occurred or is occurring;” (2) if the subject of the additional
interrogation consents to it. United States v. Gonzalez-Lerma, 14 F.3d 1479,
1483 (10th Cir.1994) (citation omitted).
8
1. The initial stop
Mr. De La Fuente argues that Trooper Ross’s observations of the van
weaving within its lane were insufficient to justify the initial traffic stop. In
support of this argument, he invokes an Oklahoma statute, a decision of the
Oklahoma Court of Criminal Appeals, and several of our prior decisions.
The Oklahoma statute on which Mr. De La Fuente relies, 47 Okla . Stat. §
11-309, provides that “[w]henever any roadway has been divided into two or more
clearly marked lanes for traffic . . .[a] vehicle shall be driven as nearly as
practicable entirely within a single lane. Shirley v. State, 321 P.2d 981 (Okla.
Crim. App. 1957), involves police officers’ stop of a car on the basis of “a slight
weaving motion not completely from one lane to the other.” Id. at 986. The
Oklahoma Court of Criminal Appeals reversed the defendant’s conviction for