Ex parte ALABAMA STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION and the members of the Alabama State Board of Education.
[…] Gunter v. Beasley, 414 So. 2d 41, 48 (Ala. 1982) (quoting Ex parte Carter, 395 So. 2d 65, 68 (Ala.1980)).
McClain contends that his action against the Board was not barred by § 14 because, he says, the Board and its members were not performing their legal duties. The duties of the Board with regard to the acceptance of federal funds are outlined in § 16-3-19, Ala.Code 1975, which provides in pertinent part:
"The State Board of Education may accept for the State of Alabama any appropriation of money for ... educational purposes which may hereafter be made out of the federal Treasury by any acts of Congress; and the State Board of Education shall be constituted the chief educational authority for the expenditure and administration of any such funds. Said board may make rules and regulations for the expenditure of such funds, such expenditure to be in accordance with the terms of the acts of Congress making such appropriations."
This statute does not mandate that the Board accept all federal fundsit simply makes the acceptance of federal funds a discretionary matter for the Board's consideration.