F I L E D
[…] 214 F.3d 1352 (5th Cir. 2000), petition for cert. filed, 69 U.S.L.W. 3110 (U.S.
June 21, 2000) (No. 00-122). By analogy, therefore, it is possible that a defendant
charged under the Armed Career Criminal Act could challenge predicate foreign
convictions in a habeas proceeding, even though he is no longer serving the
foreign sentence and the habeas action would not actually set aside the foreign
conviction. 3
There is some authority for the proposition that a federal court may review
a foreign conviction through a petition for a writ of habeas corpus. See, e.g.,
3
Section 925(c) of Title 18 provides another mechanism for a felon to
obtain prospective relief from § 922. The Secretary of Treasury may restore
firearm privileges to a convicted felon if “the applicant will not be likely to act in
a manner dangerous to public safety and . . . the granting of the relief would not
be contrary to the public interest.” 18 U.S.C. § 925(c). Judicial review is also
available under this section. See id. Relief under this statute, however, does not
depend on the validity of the foreign conviction, which is the problem that we
confront. In addition, Congress has prevented any funds from being used for this