United States v. Dotson
[…] Olano , 507 U.S. at 736; see also Duran , 133 F.3d at 1330. At best, the statute is ambiguous with regard to the scope of “bodily injury” and the law is by no means clearly established; thus, the district court’s award of restitution was not plainly erroneous. Moreover, the results reached in other Circuits interpreting the scope of the phrase “bodily injury” in § 3663(b)(2) are by no means conclusive. Federal law deems mental injury to constitute bodily injury in other contexts. See, e.g. , 18 U.S.C. § 1365(g)(1)(B)(3) (defining the phrase “bodily injury” to include “impairment of the function of a bodily member, organ, or mental faculty”); U.S.S.G. § 1B1.1, comment (j) (defining “serious bodily injury” to include -11- protracted impairment of a “function of a bodily member, organ, or mental faculty”).