WAYNE COUNTY CLERK
[…] (2) Can PA 1968, No 136, be applied to chapter 26 of the State election code through construction?
The fundamental law, Michigan Constitution of 1963, art 2, § 1, provides:
"Every citizen of the United States who has attained the age of 21 years, who has resided in this state six months, and who meets the requirements of local residence provided by law, shall be an elector and qualified to vote in any election except as otherwise provided in this constitution. The legislature shall define residence for voting purposes."
Michigan Constitution of 1963, art 2, § 4, provides in part as follows:
"The legislature shall enact laws to regulate the time, place and manner of all nominations and elections, except as otherwise provided in this constitution or in the constitution and laws of the United States. The legislature shall enact laws to preserve the purity of elections, to preserve the secrecy of the ballot, to guard against abuses of the elective franchise, and to provide for a system of voter registration and absentee voting."
The question before us is whether the legislature has the power to require a candidate for precinct delegate to the county convention to receive a minimum number of votes in order to be elected.