Federal Deposit Insurance v. Schuchmann
[…] independent discretion and judgment, and uninfluenced by any
       consideration other than what they honestly believe to be the best interests
       of the corporation, a court will not interfere with internal management and
       substitute its judgment for that of the directors to enjoin or set aside the
       transaction or to surcharge the directors for any resulting loss.

Whites v. Bane Co., 866 P.2d 339, 343 (N.M. 1993) (quoting Dilaconi v. New Cal Corp.,

643 P.2d 1234, 1240 (N.M. Ct. App. 1982)) (further citations omitted); see also N.M.

Stat. Ann. § 53-11-35(B) (prohibiting imposition of liability on a director who acts “in

good faith, in a manner the director believes to be in or not opposed to the best interests

of the corporation, and with such care as an ordinarily prudent person would use under

similar circumstances in a like position”). Consistent with New Mexico law, the district

court instructed the jury that directors must “arrive at their decisions, within the

corporation’s powers and their authority, with a reasonable basis, and while acting in