Federal Deposit Insurance v. Schuchmann
[…] 6
         The instant case is brought by FDIC, the successor to RTC, acting in the same
capacity as RTC acted in Dean.

                                            - 14 -
                                              C

       Under New Mexico law, lenders are prohibited in certain circumstances from

making a loan secured by property encumbered by liens. Contending that the district

court gave an incorrect instruction on the impact of New Mexico law prohibiting

subordinate lien lending with regard to the Omni loan, FDIC relies on N.M. Stat. Ann.

§ 58-10-39(F),7 which states in relevant part:

       In no event shall an association make a loan, purchase or sell a note or lien
       or enter into any participation transaction authorized by the savings and
       loan Act in violation of any regulation promulgated by the supervisor, and
       no association shall:
       ....
               F. [M]ake a real estate loan which is not secured by a first and
       prior lien upon the property described in the mortgage, deed of trust or other
       instrument creating or constituting the lien unless every prior lien of record
       thereon is owned by or subordinated to the association.

FDIC alleged that the Omni loan was secured by a fourth lien. Based on this statute,

FDIC proffered the following instruction:

                Until August of 1986, First American was a state-chartered savings
       and loan subject to New Mexico law. At the time, New Mexico law