Federal Deposit Insurance v. Schuchmann
[…] under which a fiduciary breaches his duty of loyalty “by placing his interests above those

of the beneficiary.” See Kueffer v. Kueffer, 791 P.2d 461, 464 (N.M. 1990).2 While the

instruction does not employ FDIC’s preferred wording, it makes clear that defendant

could be held liable if he failed to act in the best interest of the bank or if he engaged in

self-dealing.




       2
          Additional legal authority cited by FDIC in its Reply Brief supports, rather than
undermines, the accuracy of the instructions given. See N.M. Stat. Ann. § 53-11-40.1(A)
(“A conflict of interest transaction is a transaction with the corporation in which a
director of the corporation has a direct or indirect interest.”); Gearhart Indus., Inc. v.
Smith Int’l, Inc., 741 F.2d 707, 719 (5th Cir. 1984) (“The duty of loyalty dictates that a
director must act in good faith and must not allow his personal interests to prevail over
the interests of the corporation.”).