United States v. McMahon
[…] To prevail on a claim of ineffective assistance of counsel, a defendant must show both that his attorney’s performance was deficient and that -3- the deficient performance prejudiced his defense. Strickland v. Washington , 466 U.S. 668, 687 (1984). 1. Recantation McMahon argues that his attorney was ineffective in failing to move for dismissal of the indictment against him. He contends, citing 18 U.S.C. § 1623(d), that the indictment should have been dismissed because he admitted to and therefore recanted the perjured testimony when he testified in the firearms trial. Section 1623(d) reads as follows: Where, in the same continuous court or grand jury proceeding in which a declaration is made, the person making the declaration admits such declaration to be false, such admission shall bar prosecution under this section if, at the time the admission is made, the declaration has not substantially affected the proceeding, or it has not become manifest that such falsity has been or will be exposed. The district court rejected McMahon’s argument for three reasons. First, it found that McMahon had waived the argument by pleading guilty. Second, it found that recantation was not available to McMahon because he was not the declarant.