Consideration of his direct appeal was delayed, see Harris v. Champi
[…] (noting that legislative history cited by Sperling , a statement by Senator Hatch,
pertained to a proposed amendment to AEDPA section dealing with capital cases).
Stating it was “not troubled” by the lack of distinction between post-
conviction and other collateral review, the Ninth Circuit “reject[ed] Walker ’s
construction of section 2244(d)(2) [because it] renders ‘State’ and ‘other
collateral’ superfluous,” implying that “post-conviction review” was all Congress
needed to say. Jiminez , 222 F.3d at 1214. Jiminez also noted that in drafting the
counterpart to § 2244(d)(2) for the special capital case provisions of AEDPA,
Congress indicated that “other collateral relief” included only state remedies. See
-7-
id. at 1214; 28 U.S.C. § 2263(b)(2) (tolling limitations period “from the date on
which the first petition for post-conviction review or other collateral relief is filed
until the final State court disposition of such petition”). Jiminez is surely correct
that there are clearer ways to have drafted the statute, but the statute is ambiguous
on this point so we must come up with a reasonable interpretation in light of what
we believe to be Congress’s intent. And while recognizing the risks of excessive