United States v. Weller
[…] She also contends the court impermissibly admitted evidence of her poor financial situation to provide motive for the crime, and denied her request to use a contested document to refresh her recollection while testifying. Finally, Ms. Weller challenges the court’s upward adjustment of her sentence based on its finding that she committed perjury during trial testimony. We review each claim in turn. A. Proof of Embezzlement and Misapplication The statute under which Ms. Weller was charged, 18 U.S.C. § 656, applies wherever the employee of a federally insured bank “embezzles, abstracts, purloins or willfully misapplies any of the moneys, funds or credits” of that bank. Ms. Weller argues that the evidence was insufficient to convict her of either embezzlement or misapplication of funds, the two actions with which she was charged.