F I L E D
[…] III. Discussion
A. Disclosure of the Security Agreement for the 890 Patent
Plaintiffs claim defendants’ failure to disclose the security agreement to
them in and of itself creates a genuine issue of material fact for trial. This
argument fails for two reasons. First, it is undisputed defendants filed the
security agreement with the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office, where it was
recorded. At oral argument, plaintiffs’ counsel conceded plaintiffs thereby had
constructive notice of defendants’ security interest in the 890 Patent before they
purchased the Medvial securities. Cf. 15 U.S.C. § 1072 (“Registration of a mark
on the principal register ... shall be constructive notice of the registrant’s claim of
ownership thereof.”); Willson v. Graphol Prod. Co. , 188 F.2d 498, 504 (C.C.P.A.
1951) (“[I]n the case of ... a patent assignment, ... any prospective purchaser is
constructively notified of what the pertinent public records contain and will not
be heard to complain that he acted in ignorance of the facts.”