F I L E D
[…] (citations omitted).)
Second, whether or not defendants affirmatively disclosed to plaintiffs the
existence of the security agreement is immaterial, because it has no bearing on
the essential elements – as to each cause of action on appeal – the district court
-8-
found deficient on summary judgment. See Adler , 144 F.3d at 670.
B. Security Agreement and Ownership of the 890 Patent
Plaintiffs claim the district court should have ruled the security agreement
somehow transformed defendants into owners of the 890 Patent. Plaintiffs cite
only to 37 C.F.R. § 3.56 as support for this proposition. This regulation simply
states the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office treats conditional assignments as
absolute assignments for its own purposes. See id. (“Assignments which are
made conditional on the performance of certain acts or events, such as the
payment of money or other condition subsequent, if recorded in the Office, are
regarded as absolute assignments for Office purposes .” (emphasis added)); 37
C.F.R. § 3.1 (“ Office means the [U.S.] Patent and Trademark Office.”). This
regulation in no way addresses patent ownership. Indeed, another regulation
clearly states the recording of a patent assignment by the U.S. Patent and