F I L E D
[…] resolved (id. at *15). Because that has not yet occurred, no liability to the Class
Action plaintiffs has been suffered to this point, although Fleming has of course
incurred the expense of this litigation while Insurers have been providing the
defense in the underlying Class Actions.
Meanwhile, some two weeks after the district court’s November 12, 1997
ruling on the coverage and allocation issues, Fleming filed a motion for attorneys’
fees pursuant to Section 3629(B). As stated earlier, this appeal has been taken
from the district court’s denial of that motion.
-5-
Section 3629(B) and the Standard of Review
Section 3629(B) provides in relevant part:
It shall be the duty of the insurer, receiving a proof of loss, to submit
a written offer of settlement or rejection of the claim to the insured
party within ninety (90) days of receipt of that proof of loss. Upon a
judgment rendered to either party, costs and attorney fees shall be
allowable to the prevailing party. For purposes of this section, the
prevailing party is the insurer in those cases where the judgment does
not exceed the written offer of settlement. In all other judgments the
insured party shall be the prevailing party.
Before us the parties have raised several issues as to that statute’s interpretation
and applicability. We address those issues in this order:
1. whether Section 3629(B) applies to Fleming’s declaratory
judgment actions;