F I L E D
[…] costs is mandatory under Section 3629(B) where a prevailing party has met the
statutory requirements. Because the district court had ruled against Fleming on
the statutory coverage issue, it had no need to consider that added question. But
the issue is one that the district court will necessarily face on remand, it poses a
straight question of law capable of resolution here, and it has been posed to us by
the parties. No useful purpose would be served by our eschewing the issue and
-15-
creating the potential for a second appeal, so we resolve it now.
Section 3629(B) says, “Upon a judgment rendered to either party, costs and
attorney fees shall be allowable to the prevailing party.” What is meant by the
phrase “shall be allowable”?
Nearly a decade ago our Court, emphasizing the word “allowable,” held
that an award of attorneys’ fees under Section 3629(B) is entirely discretionary
(Adair State Bank v. American Cas. Co., 949 F.2d 1067, 1077-78 (10th Cir.
1991)).