IMLAY TOWNSHIP PRIMARY SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 5
[…] For that reason in particular I look upon section 467 of the school code (quoted in Mr. Justice CARR'S opinion) and the appellate provisions of the administrative procedures act of 1952 (No 197) as being in harmony and not at war. No legislature, the powers of which are derived from a Constitution like ours, can make an administrative decision of any tribunal or agency "final" in the sense that such decision becomes exempt outright from judicial scrutiny.
In Board of Education of Grand Rapids v. State Tax Commission, 291 Mich. 50, this Court was called upon to consider in array against article 7 of our Constitution the concluding sentence of section 17 of PA 1934 (1st Ex Sess), No 30 (CL 1948, § 211.217 [Stat Ann 1950 Rev § 7.77]). Such sentence read as follows:
"The order of the State tax commission, or of the board in case of no appeal, shall be final and shall not be reviewable in any court by mandamus, certiorari, appeal or any other method of direct or collateral attack, nor shall any court of this State issue any injunction to prohibit the carrying out of any order made under this act."
The Court's ruling of unconstitutionality, with assigned reasons for such ruling, appears on pages 53, 54, and 62 of the report. Such ruling was supported later in Dation v. Ford Motor Co., 314 Mich. 152, 167 (19 NCCA NS 158) (opinion by CARR, J.).