Brumley v. AKZONA, INC.
[…] Stansbury, 351 So. 2d 253, 257 (La.App. 3rd Cir.1977); Government Employees Ins. Co. v. Thompson, 347 So. 2d 1196, 1198 (La.App. 1st Cir.1977).

Accordingly, the motion of American Cyanamid Company is denied. We decline to issue an order to declare that the plaintiff/appellant's appeal is devolutive and not suspensive.

MOTION DENIED.

JONES, J., concurs in the result with reasons.

JONES, J., concurs in the result with reasons.

I agree that the motion should be denied, but I do not agree that the district court should have set bond in the instant matter.

NOTES

[1] Article 2124 B(3) states: "In all other cases, the security shall be fixed by the trial court at an amount sufficient to assure the satisfaction of the judgment, together with damages for the delay resulting from the suspension of the execution."

[2] Article 5123 states: