Olpin v. Commissioner
[…] On

March 9, 2001, a petition for panel rehearing was filed by the Commissioner. On

May 1, 2001, this court issued a written order granting the Commissioner’s

petition for rehearing. We withdrew our prior opinion and vacated our judgment.

The case was reargued to this panel.

                    III. Tax Return Signature Requirements

      The Internal Revenue Code states that “any return . . . required to be made

under any provision of the internal revenue laws or regulations shall be signed in

accordance with forms or regulations prescribed by the Secretary.” 26 U.S.C.

§ 6061. The Code also requires that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by the

Secretary, any return . . . required to be made under any provision of the internal

revenue laws or regulations shall contain or be verified by a written declaration

that it is made under the penalties of perjury.” 26 U.S.C. § 6065. The Code

clearly states that, in order to be valid, a tax return must be signed. Additionally,

Treasury Regulations provide that “[a] joint return of a husband and wife (if not