Leland v. State
[…] Leland said his intention, at the time, was to learn if S.W.'s prior behavior toward him was flirtatious. If it was, Mr. Leland told deputies that he likely would have sought to take the relationship to the next level. One of the deputies testified that Mr. Leland's conduct with S.W. did not constitute a crime and that the time between the charged incident with S.V. and the incident with S.W. was between three and four years.

II.

Character evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is admissible in evidence when the statutory requirements of section 90.404 are met. Specifically, 90.404(2)(b)(1) provides that in a criminal case where "the defendant is charged with a crime involving child molestation, evidence of the defendant's commission of other crimes, wrongs, or acts of child molestation is admissible, and may be considered for its bearing in any matter to which it is relevant." A trial court's decision to *618 admit such evidence, often referred to as Williams rule evidence, is reviewed under an abuse of discretion standard. See Ray v. State, 755 So. 2d 604, 610 (Fla.2000); Kulling v. State, 827 So. 2d 311, 312 (Fla. 2d DCA 2002).