Goletto v. W. H. Braum, Inc.
[…] Id. at 489-90. Because Ms. Goletto had not paid the initial premium by June 21, 1998, the last day of the grace period, the court ruled that she had no valid claim for benefits. 2 The court entered judgment for Braum and this appeal followed. On appeal, Ms. Goletto argues that this action is governed by the setoff rule. She contends that because her claim for approximately $8,000 in benefits 1 Section 1162(2)(C) provides in part that the period of continuation coverage will end on “[t]he date on which coverage ceases under the plan by reason of a failure to make timely payment of any premium required under the plan with respect to the qualified beneficiary.” 2 Ms. Goletto in fact never paid the premium. -3- arose before Braum’s claim for payment of the initial premium, Braum was required to setoff the amount of the premium and pay the remainder of the claims. Ms.