F I L E D
[…] City property. These arguments share a common flaw. The forfeited property
here was a check made out to the plaintiff; it was not the real property or a
partnership interest. The payee of a seized check necessarily suffers an injury
-7-
that can be redressed by reimbursement for the amount of the check. Kadonsky
has standing to contest the forfeiture. 4
III.
The government is required to give notice to all persons who have or claim
an interest in property that is subject to administrative forfeiture. United States v.
Clark , 84 F.3d 378, 380 (10th Cir. 1996); see also 19 U.S.C. § 1607 (providing
that “[w]ritten notice of seizure together with information on the applicable
procedures shall be sent to each party who appears to have an interest in the
seized article”). Notwithstanding the confusion in record title and the conflict
in Kadonsky’s statements, it is clear that Kadonsky, at a minimum, “appear[ed]
to have an interest” in the check made out in his name. Therefore, under § 1607,
he was entitled to receive notice of seizure.