Wausau School District Maintenance & Custodial Union v. Wisconsin Employment Relations Commission
[…] We disagree. The letter to the court and the language in the Eau Claire decision alerted litigants to WERC's new opinion on the correct interpretation of the statute. It would require an enormous stretch of logic to label WERC's contortions on this issue as "substantially uniform," and we therefore decline to accord deference to its most recent interpretation.

Having determined that our review is de novo, we next examine the statute itself. Section 111.70(4)(cm)6, Stats., states in part:

Interest arbitration. If a dispute has not been settled after a reasonable period of negotiation . . . and the parties are deadlocked with respect to any dispute between them over wages, hours and conditions of employment to be included in a new collective bargaining agreement, either party, or the parties jointly, may petition the commission, in writing, to initiate compulsory, final and binding arbitration, as provided in this paragraph.

The central dispute in this case is over the definition of the term "new collective bargaining agreement" as it is used in this section.