City of Milwaukee v. Greenberg
[…] If the owner fails or refuses to comply within the time prescribed, the inspector of buildings or other designated officer shall cause such building or part thereof to be razed and removed either through any available public agency or by contract or arrangement with private persons, or closed if unfit for human habitation, occupancy or use. The cost of such razing and removal or closing shall be charged against the real estate upon which such building is located and shall be a lien upon such real estate, and shall be assessed and collected as a special tax.
Section 74.53, Stats., provides in part:
Personal liability for delinquent taxes and other costs. (1) RECOVERY OF TAXES AND COSTS AGAINST PERSONS. Except as provided in subs. (3) and (5), a county or a city authorized to act under s. 74.87 may bring a civil action against a person to recover any of the following amounts that are included in the tax roll for collection:
(a) Delinquent real property taxes, special charges, special assessments and special taxes that were delinquent during the period that the person owned the property.
*329 (b) The cost of razing property incurred under s. 66.05(2), (5) or (8)(bg) or of filling an excavation incurred under s. 66.05(6) if the person owned the property when the property was razed or the excavation was filled.

[1]

Application of a statute to undisputed facts presents an issue of law which we review de novo. Boltz v. Boltz, 133 Wis. 2d 278, 282, 395 N.W.2d 605, 606 (Ct. App. 1986).