Conway v. BOARD OF POLICE & FIRE COM'RS
[…] Wisconsin Hosp. Ass'n v. Natural Res. Bd., 156 Wis. 2d 688, 706, 457 N.W.2d 879 (Ct. App. 1990). If the rule matches the statutory elements, then the statute expressly authorizes the rule. Id. However, the enabling statute need not spell out every detail of a rule in order to expressly authorize it; if it did, no rule would be necessary. Id. at 705-06. Therefore, whether the exact words used in an administrative rule appear in the statute is neither dispositive nor controlling. Id. at 706.

¶ 32. Next, we examine Wis. Stat. § 62.13(5). As noted previously, the overall purpose of §§ 62.01-26 is found in the language of § 62.04, which states:

For the purpose of giving to cities the largest measure of self-government compatible with the constitution and general law, it is hereby declared that ss. 62.01 to 62.26 shall be liberally construed in favor of the rights, powers and privileges of cities to promote the general welfare, peace, good order and prosperity of such cities and the inhabitants thereof.

Wis. Stat. § 62.04 (emphasis added).

¶ 33. Keeping in mind the legislature's directive that the statute should be liberally construed in favor of the rights, powers and privileges of cities, we turn specifically to Wis. Stat. § 62.13(5)(g), which authorizes the board to make rules for the administration of Wis. Stat. § 62.13(5).

*18 ¶ 34. As listed previously in paragraph 7 of this opinion, and noted by the court of appeals:

The duties specifically vested in the board under Wis.