Conway v. BOARD OF POLICE & FIRE COM'RS
[…] The duties specifically vested in the board under Wis. Stat. § 62.13(5) regarding hearings are the following: (1) providing for a public hearing, in which both the accused and the complainant may be represented by an attorney and may compel the attendance of witnesses, § 62.13(5)(d); (2) determining whether there is just cause to sustain the charges applying the standards of § 62.13(5)(em)1-7; (3) determining the appropriate disposition, § 62.13(5)(e); and (4) reducing to writing the findings and determinations and orders of suspension, reduction, suspension and reduction, or removal, § 62.13(5)(f).

Conway v. Bd. of Police and Fire Comm'rs of the City of Madison, 2002 WI App 135, ¶ 12, 256 Wis. 2d 163, 647 N.W.2d 291.

¶ 35. After listing the specific duties of the board, the legislature added: "[f]urther rules for the administration of this subsection may be made by the board." Wis. Stat. § 62.13(5)(g). We must look to see whether Rule 7.20 matches these statutory elements.

¶ 36. Along with the provisions in Wis. Stat. § 62.04, the court of appeals found the broad language of Wis.