Conway v. BOARD OF POLICE & FIRE COM'RS
[…] ¶ 13. The board appealed, and the court of appeals reversed the circuit court's declaratory judgment. In doing so, the court of appeals found that the board had express statutory authority under Wis. Stat. § 62.13(5)(g) to adopt "a rule permitting a hearing examiner to carry out the tasks delineated in Rule 7.20, including conducting initial and evidentiary hearings and making a report to the board on the examiner's recommendations." Conway, 2002 WI App 135, ¶ 1. The court of appeals considered the legislature's statement of intent in Wis. Stat. § 62.04 was significant. The relevant portion of that statute states:

*12 For the purpose of giving to cities the largest measure of self-government compatible with the constitution and general law, it is hereby declared that ss. 62.01 to 62.26 shall be liberally construed in favor of the rights, powers and privileges of cities to promote the general welfare, peace, good order and prosperity of such cities and the inhabitants thereof.

Wis. Stat. § 62.04 (emphasis added).

¶ 14. Furthermore, the court of appeals did not find Conway's comparison between the tasks of a hearing examiner under Wis. Stat. § 62.13(6m) and Rule 7.20 appropriate, because of the differences in the scope of the hearing examiners' authority.