F I L E D
[…] complaint contains sufficient allegations of individual negligence. Respondeat superior
liability is not implicated. Despite defendants’ urgent argument, we find no requirement
that a plaintiff show willful and wanton conduct on behalf of a defendant when the
alleged negligence involves the operation of a hospital. The statute at issue provides this
exemption.21
Finally, we conclude that the plaintiffs sufficiently complied with the CGIA notice
requirements. They filed a certificate of review22 which adequately complies with the
See COLO. REV. STAT. § 24-10-102 (1990) (containing “all the
19
circumstances under which the state, any of its political subdivisions, or the public
employees of such public entities may be liable in actions which lie in tort”).
20
See COLO. REV. STAT. § 24-10-106(b) (1990).
21
COLO. REV. STAT. § 24-10-118(2)(a) (1990).
The district court discussed the certificate in light of the requirements in
22
§ 24-10-10. This section requires that plaintiffs obtain notices containing (1) the
-10-