Thomason v. Contour Fabricators, Inc
[…] II

The WCAC clearly engaged in erroneous legal reasoning when it determined that plaintiff's injury did not arise out of her employment. An employee who receives a personal injury arising out of and in the course of employment by an employer who is subject to the act at the time of the injury, shall be paid compensation. MCL 418.301(1). An employee is entitled to compensation where the nexus between the employment and the injury is sufficient to conclude that the injury was a circumstance of employment. Illes v. Jones Transfer Co. (On Remand), 213 Mich.App. 44, 51, 539 N.W.2d 382 (1995).

MCL 418.301(3) provides in relevant part:

An employee going to or from his or her work, while on the premises where the employee's work is to be performed, and within a reasonable time before and after his or her working hours, is presumed to be in the course of his or her employment. Notwithstanding this presumption, an injury incurred in the pursuit of an activity the major purpose of which is social or recreational is not covered under this act.

It is undisputed that plaintiff's injury occurred on work premises and falls within the ambit of M.C.L. § 418.301(3). The WCAC essentially held that plaintiff's injury did not arise in the course of her employment because the activity that caused the injury did not benefit the employer.