In Re SHIELDS ESTATE
[…] When that case was *855 decided, probate court jurisdiction was governed by M.C.L. § 700.21 and M.C.L. § 700.22. However, after Kus was decided, the Legislature added a statutory provision granting the probate court concurrent jurisdiction over contract claims brought by an estate, see 1989 PA 69, and that provision was retained when the Legislature revised the statutory scheme in 1998, see 1998 PA 386 and M.C.L. § 700.1303(1)(i).

Under M.C.L. § 700.1303(1)(i), the probate court has jurisdiction to "[h]ear and decide a contract proceeding or action by or against an estate, trust, or ward." The statute imposes no limits on the types of contract actions and, further, the Legislature explained in M.C.L. § 700.1303(3) that the purpose of the statute was to simplify the disposition of actions involving estates.