Edmond v. CORRECTIONS DEPT.
[…] In contrast, the prior written approval of a deputy director is explicitly required by the statute with respect to a warden's decision to restore good time or disciplinary credits forfeited because of major misconduct. MCL 800.33(10).

While M.C.L. § 800.33, considered alone, might thus support plaintiff's argument, under the rule of in pari material this statute must be read together with other statutes relating to the same subject or with the same purpose, i.e., those relating to the powers of the various deputy directors. People v. Webb, 458 Mich. 265, 274, 580 N.W.2d 884 (1998). MCL 16.379 names the director the "principal executive officer" of the Department of Corrections. M.C.L. § 791.203 gives the director "full power and authority to supervise and control the affairs of the department...." M.C.L. § 791.205 authorizes the director to appoint assistant directors to "exercise and perform the respective powers and duties prescribed and conferred by this act...."[1]

The question before us is whether M.C.L. § 800.33(12) is an exception to the general grant of power and authority provided *844 the director and assistant directors under M.C.L. § 791.203 and M.C.L. § 791.205. We do not find that to be the case. The statutory language granting power to the department director and assistant directors is broad-they "have full power and authority to supervise and control the affairs of the department...." M.C.L. § 791.203. That "full power and authority" would naturally include decisions regarding what is arguably among the most important "affairs of the department," discretionary decisions regarding the length of time that prisoners must serve.