F I L E D
[…] 2
that temporarily suspended road construction and reconstruction in many
unroaded areas of the National Forest System. The interim rule expired by its
own terms on September 1, 2000, after appellate briefs were filed. We dismiss
the appeal as moot.
I.
On February 12, 1999, the Forest Service, the lead defendant, issued a final
interim rule that suspended “new road construction projects, including temporary
road construction, and road reconstruction projects” within various enumerated
areas of the National Forest System. See 64 Fed. Reg. 7290 (1999) (codified at
36 C.F.R. § 212.13 (1999)). The suspension was to become effective March 1,
1999, and last “until the Forest Service, after giving appropriate public notice
and opportunity to comment, adopts its revised road management policy, or 18
months from the effective date of this rule, whichever is first.” See 36 C.F.R.
§ 212.13(d)(3).
On April 5, 1999, WTIA, “a non-profit trade association whose
membership is comprised of nineteen primary and secondary timber processing
companies,” and FOF, “a subsidiary of Frontiers of Freedom, a non-profit