Jackie Glen TYREE, Plaintiff,
[…] Railway Labor Executives Ass'n, 858 F.2d at 943 ("When Congress intends a particular forum to have exclusive jurisdiction to determine the rights of the parties in a particular situation, that policy decision deprives other fora of subject matter jurisdiction.") (emphasis added).[4] Accordingly, pursuant to Warner, defendants have improperly removed this action on the grounds that it is preempted by the RLA.
Likewise, the Court finds that defendants cannot base removal jurisdiction on the grounds that 49 U.S.C. § 20903 satisfies the complete preemption doctrine. Section 20903 provides:
No part of an accident or incident report filed by a railroad carrier under section 20901 of this title or made by the Secretary of Transportation under section 20902 of this title may be used in a civil action for damages resulting from a matter mentioned in the report.
49 U.S.C. § 20903. By its plain language, therefore, § 20903 does not create a federal cause of action; instead, it merely provides a defense in any civil action, state or federal, in which a party seeks to rely on matters mentioned in the report.