F I L E D
[…] headquarters to protest her removal. Russ issued a “Decision on Proposal to
Remove,” sustaining the decision to remove Watson, effective April 15, 1996.
As the final decision maker, Russ stated the reasons for termination were
Watson’s refusal to perform work assignments and refusal to follow directions.
Watson appealed to the Merit Systems Protection Board (Board) and a formal
hearing was held before an Administrative Law Judge (ALJ), who affirmed the
agency’s decision.
Watson filed her complaint in district court, alleging racial discrimination
and retaliation in violation of 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16(a), which provides that “[a]ll
personnel actions affecting employees or applicants for employment . . . shall be
made free from any discrimination based on race, color, religion, sex, or national
origin.” USGS filed a motion to dismiss or, in the alternative, for summary
judgment. A magistrate court dismissed three counts of the complaint. After
presentation of Watson’s case at the jury trial, the district court granted in part
6