Miles v. Atherton
[…] United States Parole Comm’n , 115 F.3d 809, 812 (10th Cir. 1997) (internal quotation marks omitted), we grant his motion to proceed in forma pauperis. As for his application for stay, we deny on the ground that Mr. Miles has not offered any valid basis on which we can stay the district court’s denial of his habeas petition. Tenth Circuit Rule 22.2, for example, is not applicable because Mr. Miles was sentenced to a specific prison term for each count, not death. See 10 Cir. R. 22.2 (dealing with procedures in death penalty cases). Title 28 U.S.C. § 2251 is not applicable as it is limited to stays of state proceedings. See 28 U.S.C. § 2251 (“A justice or judge of the United States before whom a habeas corpus proceeding is pending, may, before final judgment or after final judgment of discharge, or pending appeal, stay any proceeding against the person detained -5- in any State court or by or under the authority of any State for any matter involved in the habeas corpus proceeding.”). Accordingly, we DENY Mr. Miles’s application for a COA, DISMISS his appeal, GRANT his motion to proceed in forma pauperis, and DENY his application for stay. Entered for the Court, Robert H. Henry Circuit Judge -6-