F I L E D
[…] Giani, 199 F.3d 1241, 1247 (10th Cir.), cert. denied, 121 S.
Ct. 34 (2000). Where the activity in question is arguably protected by the First
Amendment, “‘an appellate court has an obligation to make an independent
examination of the whole record in order to make sure that the judgment does not
constitute a forbidden intrusion on the field of free expression.’” Lytle v. City of
Haysville, 138 F.3d 857, 862 (10th Cir. 1998) (quoting Rankin v. McPherson, 483
U.S. 378, 386 n.9 (1987)).
At the time the OCPD instituted its plan to obtain voluntary relinquishment
of The Tin Drum, section 1021.2 provided in relevant part:
Any person who shall procure or cause the participation of any
minor under the age of eighteen (18) years in any film, motion picture,
videotape . . . or any type of obscene material wherein the minor is
engaged in or portrayed, depicted, or represented as engaging in any act
of sexual intercourse, in any act of fellatio or cunnilingus, . . . or who
knowingly possesses, procures, or manufactures, or causes to be sold or
distributed any obscene material involving the participation of any
minor under the age of eighteen (18) shall be guilty, upon conviction,
of a felony.
Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 21, § 1021.2 (Supp. 1997) (emphasis added).
As the district court explained in the related declaratory judgment action,
Oklahoma ex rel. Macy, 1998 WL 1108158, it is undisputed that the eleven-year-