F I L E D
[…] Slaughter,
469 F.2d 1084, 1085 (5th Cir. 1972). Indeed, we have found only one case where
a court has ordered such relief. See Gomez v. Wilson, 323 F. Supp. 87, 93
(D.D.C. 1971) (ordering expungement of all police “forms, indexes, and cross-
indexes” that identified plaintiff as a suspected vagrant, based on a finding that
police stopped plaintiff without any articulable suspicion of illegal activity,
questioned him about his activities, and filled out a “vagrancy observation form”).
Camfield implies that the civil action provision of the VPPA, 18 U.S.C.
§ 2710(c), provides statutory authority for expungement of his name from
OCPD’s records, but that section does not expressly grant such relief. Moreover,
although the VPPA provides that a court may award “such other preliminary and
equitable relief as the court determines to be appropriate,” 18 U.S.C.
§ 2710(c)(2)(D), this language has not been construed to provide the relief
Camfield seeks.
Ultimately, there is no need in this case to decide whether the district court
had the authority to order the expungement of Camfield’s name from an official
44