F I L E D
[…] The term “filed” found in Section 1081 of Oklahoma’s Uniform Post
Conviction Procedure Act means when a properly verified
-6-
application for post-conviction relief is delivered to the proper
district court clerk for the purpose of filing. The “mailbox rule”
does not apply. We find that this holding is not contrary to relevant
constitutional provisions.
Id. at *5.
We see nothing in the record to indicate Moore’s state petition was
received on any day other than April 24, 1997, the date on which it was file-
stamped. See Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 22, § 1081 (“The clerk shall docket the
application upon its receipt and promptly bring it to the attention of the
court . . . .”). Because Oklahoma does not recognize the prisoner mailbox rule, it
is immaterial when Moore gave his petition to prison officials, and his state
petition was thus filed too late to toll the § 2244(d) limitations period, rendering
his federal petition untimely. 2