Quick Zone, Inc. v. Ttn Cathy, LLC
[…] However, where factual findings are pertinent to the interpretation of a contract, those factual findings are not to be disturbed unless manifestly erroneous. Amoco Production Company, 670 So. 2d at 511-512.

Considering the provisions of the Addenda at issue herein, and the testimony and evidence presented in Quick Zone's case-in-chief, we agree with the trial court that the provisions are ambiguous, and we find no manifest error in the trial court's obvious finding that the ambiguity could not be resolved based on the testimony presented at trial. Pursuant to LSC.C. art. 2057, "[i]n case of doubt that cannot be otherwise resolved, a contract must be interpreted against the obligee and in favor of the obligor of a particular obligation." See also City of Houma v. C-Well Ltd., 515 So. 2d 646, 648 (La. App. 1st Cir. 1987).

Accordingly, we find no error in the trial court's judgment, granting TTN Cathy's motion for involuntary dismissal and dismissing with prejudice Quick Zone's claims against it.