Estate of Neumann Ex Rel. Rodli v. Neumann
[…] Neumann argues that the instruction was worded incorrectly and, in any event, should not have been given because the duty to preserve evidence arises when litigation is commenced, not before.

¶ 77. Neumann contends the instruction language was flawed because the instruction failed to mention the fact "that the presumption is rebuttable." We reject this argument because Neumann did not raise it at the jury instruction conference and did not suggest any language changes to the court. See WIS. STAT. § 805.13(3) ("Failure to object at the conference constitutes a waiver of any error in the proposed instructions or verdict.").

[17]

¶ 78. Moreover, at the jury instruction conference, Neumann indicated that he approved of a *245 language change that the trial court had already made: the instruction would read "may give rise to an inference" instead of "gives rise."