Estate of Neumann Ex Rel. Rodli v. Neumann
[…] American Fam. Ins. Group, 163 Wis. 2d 847, 863-64, 473 N.W.2d 14 (Ct. App. 1991).

[20] Thompson indicated in his deposition that he performed his tests under the assumption that the fishing line would have passed through the larger of the two holes in the wall. Jentzen testified that he had been told the line supposedly passed through the smaller of the two holes. Neumann told investigators that the fishing line was tied to the trigger and then looped around a knob on the gun. He said the end of the fishing line was loose (not touching the holes or the wall).

[21] WISCONSIN STAT. § 802.09(2) provides:

AMENDMENTS TO CONFORM TO THE EVIDENCE. If issues not raised by the pleadings are tried by express or implied consent of the parties, they shall be treated in all respects as if they had been raised in the pleadings. Such amendment of the pleadings as may be necessary to cause them to conform to the evidence and to raise these issues may be made upon motion of any party at any time, even after judgment; but failure to so amend does not affect the result of the trial of these issues. If evidence is objected to at the trial on the ground that it is not within the issues made by the pleadings, the court may allow the pleadings to be amended and shall do so freely when the presentation of the merits of the action will be subserved thereby and the objecting party fails to satisfy the court that the admission of such evidence would prejudice such party in maintaining the action or defense upon the merits. The court may grant a continuance to enable the objecting party to meet such evidence.

[22] The estate conceded at oral argument that the original complaint did not state a claim for intentional infliction of emotional distress.