Estate of Neumann Ex Rel. Rodli v. Neumann
[…] Perhaps a more fitting description is testimony of "alleged romantic overtures to women."

[6] We do not consider Neumann's third argument against liability for intentional infliction of emotional distress because the first two are dispositive.

[7] All statutory references are to the 1999-2000 version unless indicated otherwise.

[8] Although the burden of proof is clear and convincing evidence, Jentzen also said his opinion would be the same even under the beyond a reasonable doubt standard used in criminal cases.

[9] WISCONSIN STAT. § 901.03 provides in relevant part:

(1) EFFECT OF ERRONEOUS RULING. Error may not be predicated upon a ruling which admits or excludes evidence unless a substantial right of the party is affected; and

(a) Objection. In case the ruling is one admitting evidence, a timely objection or motion to strike appears of record, stating the specific ground of objection, if the specific ground was not apparent from the context; or

(b) Offer of proof. In case the ruling is one excluding evidence, the substance of the evidence was made known to the judge by offer or was apparent from the context within which questions were asked.

[10] WISCONSIN STAT. § 805.18(2) provides: