Estate of Neumann Ex Rel. Rodli v. Neumann
[…] (a) Objection. In case the ruling is one admitting evidence, a timely objection or motion to strike appears of record, stating the specific ground of objection, if the specific ground was not apparent from the context; or

(b) Offer of proof. In case the ruling is one excluding evidence, the substance of the evidence was made known to the judge by offer or was apparent from the context within which questions were asked.

[10] WISCONSIN STAT. § 805.18(2) provides:

No judgment shall be reversed or set aside or new trial granted in any action or proceeding on the ground of selection or misdirection of the jury, or the improper admission of evidence, or for error as to any matter of pleading or procedure, unless in the opinion of the court to which the application is made, after an examination of the entire action or proceeding, it shall appear that the error complained of has affected the substantial rights of the party seeking to reverse or set aside the judgment, or to secure a new trial.

[11] The six relevant questions were:

1. Did you physically do anything to cause the death of Jane Neumann November 22nd?

2. On November 22, did you shoot Jane?

3. Prior to finding her November 22nd, did you know she was going to commit suicide?