REVISED, November 19, 1998
[…] Section 473 expressly requires the involvement of an obligation or security of the United
States to support a conviction, rather than a document evidencing the ownership of that obligation
or security which is contained at another location.2 The Certificates do not say they were issued by
the United States, are not signed by a United States official, and do not bear an official seal of the
United States. The Certificates do state they were issued by an officer of the Nevada Trust who
states he received delivery of particular treasury no tes on behalf of the Nevada Trust. The
1
§ 473 provides:
Whoever buys, sells, exchanges, transfers, receives, or delivers any false, forged,
counterfeited, or altered obligation or other security of the United States, with the intent that the
same be passed, published, or used as true and genuine, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned
not more than ten years, or both.
18 U.S.C.A § 473 (West Supp. 1998)
2
The treasury notes were purportedly kept at Chemical Bank in New York or in the Cayman
Islands.
4
Certificates were meant to evidence the Nevada Trust’s ownership of treasury notes which are
actually electronic documents.