REVISED, November 19, 1998
[…] bank fraud under § 1344.3 They argue the government did not prove the Citibank’s London branch
involved in this transaction was insured by the FDIC. Proof of FDIC Insurance is an esssential
element of the crime of bank fraud, as well as essential to establish federal jurisdiction. United States
v. Schultz, 17 F.3d 723, 725 (5th Cir. 1994). Failure to prove the jurisdictional element of FDIC
Insurance requires reversal of a bank fraud conviction. Id. at 727. The government argues the
“Certificate of Proof of Insured Status” fro m FDIC officer Patti C. Fox establishes the Citibank’s
3 § 1344 provides:
Whoever knowingly executes, or attempts to execute, a scheme or artifice ---
(1) to defraud a financial institution; or
(2) t o obtain any of the moneys, funds, credits, assets, securities, or other
property owned by, or under the custody or control of, a financial institution, by means of false or
fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises;
shall be fined not more than $1,000,000 or imprisoned more than 30 years, or both.
18 U.S.C.A § 1344 (West Supp. 1998)
5
London branch involved in this case was insured by the FDIC. The Defendants argue this certificate
merely states that Citibank, N.A. is insured by the FDIC and that Citibank, N.A. has a London branch