Bowen v. Amoco Pipeline Co.
[…] Amoco appeals the district court’s order, urging us to vacate the entire award and remand -9- for a new arbitration, or alternatively to vacate the remediation award and remand the case to district court for review based on the expanded standard of review. II. Jurisdiction: Plaintiffs’ Motion to Dismiss Appeal We must first address the Bowens’ motion to dismiss for lack of appellate jurisdiction. The Bowens contend the parties’ agreement that the district court’s “ruling shall be final” forecloses any appellate review. We disagree and deny the motion. Under § 9 of the FAA, parties must express their intentions regarding judicial confirmation of an arbitration award in their arbitration agreements. 9 U.S.C. § 9. The statute contemplates judicial confirmation of arbitration awards only when “the parties in their agreement have agreed that a judgment of the court shall be entered upon the award made pursuant to the arbitration.” Id. We have held that this requires some language manifesting the parties’ intent–“either explicitly or implicitly”–to have judgment entered on the award. Ok. City Assocs. v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 923 F.2d 791, 795 (10th Cir. 1991); accord Smiga v.