Bowen v. Amoco Pipeline Co.
[…] Interstate/Johnson Lane Corp., 500 U.S. 20, 31 (1991)). We employ this limited standard of review and exercise caution in setting aside arbitration awards because one “purpose behind arbitration agreements is to avoid the expense and delay of court proceedings.” Foster, 808 F.2d at 42. A court may not, therefore, independently judge an -13- arbitration award. Ormsbee Dev. Co. v. Grace, 668 F.2d 1140, 1147 (10th Cir. 1982). Mindful of the strong federal policy favoring arbitration, a court may grant a motion to vacate an arbitration award only in the limited circumstances provided in § 10 of the FAA, 9 U.S.C. § 10, or in accordance with a few judicially created exceptions, Denver & Rio Grande W. R.R. Co., 119 F.3d at 849. Under the FAA, vacation is proper in certain instances of fraud or corruption, arbitrator misconduct, or “[w]here the arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final, definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made.” 9 U.S.C. § 10(a)(4). Although Amoco does not allege fraud or misconduct, it does argue that the arbitrators exceeded their powers.