F I L E D
[…] Under § 2,
whoever “aids, abets, counsels, commands, induces or procures” commission of
an offense “is punishable as a principal.” As Love concedes, Maynard was in the
class envisioned by the prior version of § 153. (See, e.g., Appellant’s Br. at 26
(“The government’s evidence clearly demonstrated that Mr. Maynard may have
occupied such a position with the court . . . .”).) Moreover, we do not read the
prior version of § 153 to require appropriation of funds to one’s own use; the
plain language of the statute prohibits knowing and fraudulent embezzlement,
6
18 U.S.C. § 153 (1993) states “[W]hoever knowingly and fraudulently
appropriates to his own use, embezzles, spends, or transfers any property or
secrets or destroys any document belonging to the estate of a debtor which came
into his charge as trustee, custodian, marshal, or other officer of the court, shall
be fined . . . or imprisoned . . . .”
-8-
spending, transference, etc., whether or not such activity is occasioned toward the
offender’s own use.
II
Love argues that the district court abused its discretion by admitting into
evidence tape recordings of conversations between an FBI agent and Love