State v. Perkins
[…] [2] U.S. Const. amend. I; Wis. Const. art. I, § 3.

We determine this question of law independently of the circuit court and court of appeals, benefiting from their analyses.

The defendant raises two other issues that we need not and do not address here: (1) whether the evidence is sufficient to support the conviction, and (2) whether his attorney's failure to stipulate to his prior felony convictions, as allowed by State v. McAllister, 153 Wis. 2d 523, 451 N.W.2d 764 (Ct. App. 1989), constitutes ineffective assistance of counsel.

[3] Wisconsin Stat. § 940.203(2) provides as follows:

Whoever intentionally causes bodily harm or threatens to cause bodily harm to the person or family member of any judge under all of the following circumstances is guilty of a Class D felony:

(a) At the time of the act or threat, the actor knows or should have known that the victim is a judge or member of his or her family.

(b) The judge is acting in an official capacity at the time of the act or threat or the act or threat is in response to any action taken in an official capacity.

(c) There is no consent by the person harmed or threatened.

The defendant was also charged with one count of using a firearm while intoxicated, and one count of being a felon in possession of a firearm. The jury acquitted him of these two weapons charges, and they are not at issue in this review.