United States v. K.
[…] First, under the FJDA, the sentencing court is required to consider the policy statements of the United States Sentencing Commission. See 18 U.S.C. § 5037(a). Second, the Supreme Court has held that when the FJDA speaks of the maximum term of imprisonment that would be authorized if a juvenile had been convicted as an adult, 1 it means the maximum period of custody that an adult would face under the Sentencing Guidelines. See United States v. R.L.C., 503 U.S. 291, 1 See 18 U.S.C. § 5037 (c)(1)(B) (“The term for which official detention may be ordered for a juvenile found to be a juvenile delinquent may not extend in the case of a juvenile who is less than eighteen years old, beyond (A) the lesser of the date when the juvenile becomes twenty-one years old; or (B) the maximum term of imprisonment that would be authorized if the juvenile had been tried and convicted as an adult.”). -6- 294, 112 S.Ct. 1329, 1333 (1992). Thus, a Sentencing Guideline calculation is still necessary to determine the upper limit for a juvenile custody sentence. In sum, the application of Fed. R Crim.