F I L E D
[…] se litigant of the consequences of a failure to object to findings and
recommendations”). Because, as we discuss below, one of Russell’s claims may
have merit, we remand this case to the district court to determine whether Russell
had notice of the objection requirement. We affirm the dismissal of Russell’s
other claim.
A. Voluntariness of Consent to Transfer
Russell asserts that he was misinformed about the federal parole system by
the magistrate at the time he consented to the transfer. Although he admits he
was properly informed, as provided by 18 U.S.C. § 4108(b)(2), that “the sentence
shall be carried out according to the laws of the United States and that those laws
are subject to change” (Doc. 2, at 5), he asserts he was also told that the “usual
requirement” is that an offender is released on parole after serving one-third of
the total sentence imposed and at most he would serve two-thirds of the sentence
before being released. (Doc. 25, at 5.) While this may have been a correct