United States v. Hardman
[…] See Majority Op. at 27, 29. Under RFRA, the question then becomes whether the regulatory scheme furthers these two compelling yet competing interests and whether it is the “least restrictive means” of doing so. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-1(b). The majority concludes in Saenz that it need not decide whether the regulatory scheme is the least restrictive means of advancing the government’s compelling yet competing interests because “[t]he government has failed to demonstrate how the permitting process advances its compelling interests.” Majority Op. at 41; see also 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-1(b) (“Government may substantially burden a person’s exercise of religion only if it demonstrates that application of the burden to the person—(1) is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest; and (2) is the least restrictive means of furthering that -2- compelling governmental interest.”). 2 As set forth more fully below, I disagree both with the analytical approach utilized by the majority to reach this conclusion and with the conclusion itself.