F I L E D
[…] with one eagle feather and twelve raptor feathers, one bustle with ninety-four
eagle feathers and ten “fluffies,” and a framed print with one eagle feather. Id. at
201-02.
-3-
eagles or parts of bald or golden eagles except as permitted by the Secretary of
the Interior (“the Secretary”). 16 U.S.C. § 668. The BGEPA authorizes the
Secretary to permit the taking, possession, and transportation of eagles and eagle
parts in certain circumstances (e.g. scientific and exhibition purposes), including
“for the religious purposes of Indian tribes.” § 668a. The Secretary is authorized
to promulgate regulations for when such permits shall issue, as long as the
Secretary has determined that the permits are “compatible with the preservation
of the bald eagle or the golden eagle . . . .” Id. The statute does not define the
terms “religious purposes” or “Indian tribes.”
In 1963, the Secretary first issued regulations establishing a permit
program under the “Indian tribes” exception. As originally issued, the