F I L E D
[…] trust obligation to Native Americans and, in fulfillment of this obligation, often
confers benefits on Indians irrespective of their membership in a federally
recognized tribe.” 72 F. Supp. 2d at 1358.
The definition of “Indian” contained within the Indian Reorganization Act
of 1934 (“IRA”), 25 U.S.C. § 476 et seq., for example, “shall . . . include all
other persons of one-half or more Indian blood.” 25 U.S.C. § 479. Native
Americans meeting this definition are eligible for tuition loans for vocational and
trade schools, § 471, and receive certain federal service employment preferences.
§ 472. Scholarship and grant programs for Native Americans under the Indian
Health Care Improvement Act (“IHCIA”), 25 U.S.C. § 1603 et seq., broadly
define the term “Indian” to include “any individual who . . . irrespective of
whether he or she lives on or near a reservation, is a member of a tribe, band, or
other organized group of Indians, including those tribes, bands, or groups
terminated since 1940 [ i.e. , no longer federally-recognized] and those recognized
now or in the future by the State in which they reside, or who is a descendent, in
- 26 -
the first or second degree, of any such member, . . . .” § 1603(c). If Congress
may include Native Americans who are not members of federally-recognized
tribes within the scope of educational and federal employment programs, surely
Congress may do the same when it comes to protecting Native Americans’ ability