Saenz v. DOI
[…] Id. at 201-02. -3- eagles or parts of bald or golden eagles except as permitted by the Secretary of the Interior (“the Secretary”). 16 U.S.C. § 668. The BGEPA authorizes the Secretary to permit the taking, possession, and transportation of eagles and eagle parts in certain circumstances (e.g. scientific and exhibition purposes), including “for the religious purposes of Indian tribes.” § 668a. The Secretary is authorized to promulgate regulations for when such permits shall issue, as long as the Secretary has determined that the permits are “compatible with the preservation of the bald eagle or the golden eagle . . . .” Id. The statute does not define the terms “religious purposes” or “Indian tribes.” In 1963, the Secretary first issued regulations establishing a permit program under the “Indian tribes” exception.