Saenz v. DOI
[…] of its trust obligation to Native Americans and, in fulfillment of this obligation, often confers benefits on Indians irrespective of their membership in a federally recognized tribe.” 72 F. Supp. 2d at 1358. The definition of “Indian” contained within the Indian Reorganization Act of 1934 (“IRA”), 25 U.S.C. § 476 et seq., for example, “shall . . . include all other persons of one-half or more Indian blood.” 25 U.S.C. § 479. Native Americans meeting this definition are eligible for tuition loans for vocational and trade schools, § 471, and receive certain federal service employment preferences. § 472. Scholarship and grant programs for Native Americans under the Indian Health Care Improvement Act (“IHCIA”), 25 U.S.C. § 1603 et seq., broadly define the term “Indian” to include “any individual who . . . irrespective of whether he or she lives on or near a reservation, is a member of a tribe, band, or other organized group of Indians, including those tribes, bands, or groups terminated since 1940 [ i.e. , no longer federally-recognized] and those recognized now or in the future by the State in which they reside, or who is a descendent, in - 26 - the first or second degree, of any such member, . . . .” § 1603(c).