Jennifer BOGGS et al., Plaintiffs,
[…] This opinion will reexamine the Erie line of decisions, highlighting aspects of them which appear to be more significant in the light of Walker than previously.
HOW WE GOT HERE: Historical Background:
Erie Railroad Company v. Tompkins and The Rules of Decision Act
Any study of the state-federal choice of law problem in federal diversity of citizenship cases must begin with the Rules of Decision Act. Enacted in 1789 contemporaneously with the establishment of the federal courts, this important statute has remained in effect essentially unchanged since that time. Presently compiled as 28 U.S.C. § 1652, the Act reads:
"The laws of the several states, except where the Constitution or treaties of the United States or Acts of Congress otherwise require or provide, shall be regarded as rules of decision in civil actions in the courts of the United States, in cases where they apply."
Prior to 1938, it had been held that the term "rules of decision" as used in the Act only applied to statutes and not to the case *1110 law of a state. Known as the rule of Swift v.