Jennifer BOGGS et al., Plaintiffs,
[…] For any other injury an action may be brought or revived by the personal representative, or against the personal representative, heir or devisee, in the same manner as causes of action founded on contract."
K.R.S. 395.278 "An application to revive an action in the name of the representative or successor of a plaintiff, or against the representative or successor of a defendant, shall be made within one (1) year after the death of a deceased party." (Emphasis added).
K.R.S. 395.280 "When any personal representative commences an action or is sued, and then dies, is removed or is superseded by another before the termination of the action, his successor may, by order of court, be substituted for the original plaintiff or defendant."
[2] Inasmuch as K.R.S. 395.278 refers to the "successor" of an original plaintiff, the statute must be construed to apply to the substitution of one representative party for another, as well as to the substitution for a deceased party of his personal representative.