Revised November 9, 1998
[…] debtor under § 42.002(3)(E). Hickey v. Couchman, 797 S.W.2d 103
(Tex.App. Corpus Cristi 1990, writ denied).2
IV.
We find the most persuasive argument in support of the
conclusion reached by the bankruptcy court and the district court
is one that is based on a textual analysis of the Texas statute.
TEX. PROP. CODE ANN.§ 42.002(a)(1-12) provides a comprehensive
list of the personal property that may be claimed exempt. A
comparison of the language in subsections (4) and (8) of this
section gives us insight into the Texas legislature’s intent
regarding boats as exempt property.
Section 42.002(a)(4) exempts “tools, equipment, books, and
apparatus, including boats and motor vehicles used in a trade or
2
Because the statute has been amended to delete the
“reasonably necessary” requirement, these cases are not
particularly helpful.
4
profession."(emphasis added). On the other hand, Section
42.002(a)(8), the subsection relevant to today's case, exempts