Phillips v. New Hampshire Insurance
[…] lawful right of recourse against the responsible party,” in violation of the policy,

                                          -6-
the court held he was precluded from bringing an action on the UIM policy. Id. at

305 (emphasis added).

      In applying Porter, the district court held irrelevant the facts that Ms.

Phillips was unable to obtain NHIC’s identity prior to executing the settlement

agreement and that Mr. Boldien was judgment-proof, and held immaterial the

question whether NHIC was actually prejudiced by the release. Aplt. App. at

260-61 & n.1.

      Section 3636(E) also provides:

      [I]f a tentative agreement to settle for liability limits has been
      reached with an insured tort-feasor, written notice shall be given by
      certified mail to the uninsured motorist carrier by its insured. . . .
      ....
      2. . . .Within sixty (60) days of receipt of this written notice, the
      uninsured motorist coverage insurer may substitute its payment to the
      insured for the tentative settlement amount. The uninsured motorist
      coverage insurer shall then be entitled to the insured’s right of
      recovery to the extent of such payment and any settlement under the
      uninsured motorist coverage. If the uninsured motorist coverage
      insurer fails to pay the insured the amount of the tentative tort
      settlement within sixty (60) days, the uninsured motorist coverage
      insurer has no right to the proceeds of any settlement or judgment, as
      provided herein, for any amount paid under the uninsured motorist
      coverage. 2

The district court held that under Porter and this portion of section 3636(E), the

“only material fact issue is whether [Ms. Phillips] provided the statutorily-

required notice to [NHIC] upon reaching a tentative settlement agreement.” Aplt.


2
      As amended in 1989.