Colorado Cross Disability Coalition v. Hermanson Family Ltd. Partnership I
[…] inability to accommodate).

       Similarly, Title II states that “no qualified individual with a disability shall, by

reason of such disability, be excluded from participation in or be denied the benefits of

the services, programs, or activities of a public entity, or be subjected to discrimination by

any such entity.” 42 U.S.C. § 12132. The DOJ regulations provide: “A public entity

shall operate each service, program, or activity so that the service, program, or activity,

when viewed in its entirety, is readily accessible to and useable by individuals with

disabilities.” 28 C.F.R. § 35.150(a). Under the regulations, however, a public entity is

not required to “take any action that it can demonstrate would result in a fundamental

alteration in the nature of a service, program, or activity or in undue financial and

administrative burdens.” 28 C.F.R. § 35.150(a)(3). Further, the regulations specifically

state that “a public entity has the burden of proving that compliance with § 35.150(a) of

this part would result in such alterations or burdens.” Id; see also Parker v. Universidad

de Puerto Rico, 225 F.3d 1, 5 (1st Cir. 2000).