IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The final question in the mootness inquiry is whether the
requested relief would affect the rights of parties not before the
court or the success of the Plan. Nationwide assures us that it
does not seek piecemeal revision or amendment of the Plan, but
requests reversal of Plan confirmation in its entirety. In seeking
reversal of confirmation, Nationwide contends that the Debtor need
not restore distributions made under the Plan, citing section 549
of the Code to support this proposition. Nationwide’s argument,
however, has no applicability in this context. Section 549
17
See Block Shim, 939 F.2d at 291 (finding substantial
consummation under the Code because “Block Shim and its creditors
have completed every transfer contemplated by the plan.”).
11
provides, in pertinent part: “[T]he trustee may avoid a transfer of
property of the estate . . . that is not authorized by this title
or by the court.”18 Under this section, a two year statute of
limitations is placed on recovery of such post-petition transfers
unauthorized by the Code.19 In contrast to the situation addressed
in section 549, the Plan expressly authorized the payments made by
the Debtor in accordance with the Bankruptcy Code.