Yalowizer v. Town of Ranchester
[…] Ware , 902 F.2d at 817; McMillian , 520 U.S. at 785-86. While final decisionmaking authority may be delegated, Ware , 902 F.2d at 817, the record clearly contains insufficient evidence to support David’s contention that the town council had delegated its final decisionmaking authority regarding David’s variance and related matters to Mayor Lanka. We also see no error in the court’s refusal to give a requested instruction based on Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 15-1-108(a)(ii), which provides that the mayor shall have “superintending control of all officers and affairs of the city or town.” Like the district court, we do not interpret this statute as giving final decision-making authority on all town issues to the mayor.