F I L E D
[…] summary judgment, the district court concluded that the § 38-10-124 was
inapplicable as a matter of law. J.A. 1903-04. Upon de novo review, see Medina
v. City & County of Denver, 960 F.2d 1493, 1500 (10th Cir. 1992), we agree with
the district court’s conclusion.
HRSI must establish three elements to invoke § 38-10-124: (1) that at least
one plaintiff is a statutory “creditor or debtor,” (2) that Echo’s claims relate to a
credit agreement, and (3) that the underlying credit agreement involves a principal
amount in excess of $25,000. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-10-124(2) (“[N]o debtor or
creditor may file or maintain an action or a claim relating to a credit agreement
involving a principal amount in excess of twenty-five thousand dollars unless the
credit agreement is in writing and is signed by the party against whom
enforcement is sought.”). Both at trial and on appeal, the parties’ primary focus
4
On August 11, 2000, HRSI moved this court to certify the question of
whether the MFA and letters incorporated therein “constitute a ‘credit agreement,’
between a statutory ‘debtor’ and ‘creditor,’ to which § 38-10-124, C.R.S. applies”