F I L E D
[…] damages, and that HRSI was therefore entitled to judgment as a matter of law. In
the alternative, HRSI claims that the uncertainty of Echo’s damages precluded any
award beyond nominal damages. Fourth, HRSI claims that various trial errors
caused such prejudice to its case that they resulted in a mistrial. Echo disagrees
with each of the foregoing arguments, and cross-appeals from the court’s
prejudgment interest award on the same grounds asserted in its Rule 59(e) motion.
I. HRSI’s Statute of Frauds Defense
Under Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-10-124, claims “relating to a credit agreement
involving a principal amount in excess of twenty-five thousand dollars” are barred
unless the credit agreement is in writing. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-10-124(2).
According to HRSI, the MFA is a “credit agreement,” and the statute therefore
-9-
bars Echo’s claims “relating to” the MFA. 4 Aplt. Br. at 25-29. In the alternative,