F I L E D
[…] The MFA plainly indicates that HRSI is purchasing commercial paper
(“Contract and Slips”). See J.A. 3006 (“Seller [EAC] desires [Household] to
purchase from time to time said Contracts and Slips at the price agreed upon from
time to time by Seller and Household and evidenced by Household’s letter.”).
Thus, the claims in this case relate to the purchase of commercial paper. As the
defendant conceded at oral argument, there is no Colorado authority to support
the construction of the MFA itself as a credit agreement, and in the absence of
such authority, we decline to treat it as one. Section 38-10-124 defines “credit
agreement,” in pertinent part, as “[a] contract, promise, undertaking, offer, or
commitment to lend, borrow, repay, or forbear repayment of money, to otherwise
extend or receive credit, or to make any other financial accommodation . . . .”
Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-10-124(1)(a)(I) (emphasis added). In HRSI’s view, our
interpretation of the phrase “financial accommodation” is not limited by the other
terms in the definition. See Aplt. Br. at 25 (“[T]he statutory definition is not
5